close

Spring Sports

UKC Softball All Conference

Player of the Year:

Taylor Cruse (Basehor-Linwood)

Coach of the Year:

Junelle Woolery (De Soto)

Position 1st Team School Grade
Pitcher Taylor Cruse Basehor-Linwood 10
Pitcher Mykala Johnico Shawnee Heights 12
Catcher Sam Price Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Mila Seaton Basehor-Linwood 10
Infielder Avery Karlin De Soto 12
Infielder Abby Schulte Shawnee Heights 11
Infielder Adysen Burghart Shawnee Heights 12
Infielder Taylor Hawkins Shawnee Heights 12
Outfielder Bella Rollo Basehor-Linwood 10
Outfielder Janelle Lang De Soto 9
Outfielder Marisa Johnson De Soto 9
Outfielder Ariah Durkes Shawnee Heights 12
Position 2nd Team School Grade
Pitcher Maddie Reynolds De Soto 10
Pitcher Landri Lopez Leavenworth 11
Infielder Britney Hoffman Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Grace Rose Basehor-Linwood 10
Infielder Ainsley Yoakam Lansing 9
Infielder Amanda Knutson Lansing 10
Infielder Katie Gray Lansing 11
Outfielder Audrey Spellman Basehor-Linwood 11
Outfielder Jessica Lutgen Basehor-Linwood 11
Outfielder Cassidy Woods Lansing 12
Position Honorable Mention School Grade
Infielder Kaleigh Small Basehor-Linwood 9
Pitcher Hanna Hull Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Katelynn Ostronic De Soto 12
Catcher Aubree Foster Lansing 10
Pitcher Asa Solomon Lansing 12
Infielder Kaylee McLain Leavenworth 11
Infielder Deja Gardenhire Shawnee Heights 11
Infielder Jayden Hanna Turner 9

Click here for the full list of All Conference Teams.

read more

UKC Baseball All Conference

Player of the Year:

Brayden Tower (De Soto)

Coach of the Year:

Joel Thaemert (De Soto)

Position 1st Team School Grade
Pitcher Brayden Tower De Soto 12
Pitcher Weston Madden De Soto 12
Catcher Carter Bergman Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Jackson Herbel Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Cooper Schwindt De Soto 11
Infielder Peyton Basler Lansing 12
Infielder Andrew Rantz Shawnee Heights 12
Infielder Nathan Deckard Turner 12
Outfielder Chandler Miller Basehor-Linwood 12
Outfielder Jackson Miller De Soto 12
Outfielder Jack Knutson Lansing 12
Outfielder Sean Goings Leavenworth 12
Position 2nd Team School Grade
Pitcher Adam Jenkins Basehor-Linwood 12
Pitcher Chase Carson Shawnee Heights 12
Infielder Ben Harding De Soto 12
Infielder Bryce Turner Lansing 11
Infielder Tonio Mendez Lansing 9
Infielder Devon Bruning Leavenworth 11
Infielder Brayden Zirkle Shawnee Heights 12
Outfielder Brady Garrison Basehor-Linwood 11
Outfielder Josh Kellogg De Soto 12
Outfielder Braeden Ginter Shawnee Heights 11
Outfielder Brett Langley Turner 11
Position Honorable Mention School Grade
Outfielder Gavin Williams De Soto 12
Pitcher Greyson Chappel De Soto 10
Outfielder Samuel Yancey Lansing 12
Pitcher Jaden Vanek Lansing 12
Outfielder Wesley Redelberger Leavenworth 11
Pitcher Brandon Jones Leavenworth 10
Outfielder Caden Walker Shawnee Heights 11
Catcher Matthew Jimenez Turner 11
Infielder Bradley Ogden Turner 9

Click here for the full list of All Conference Teams.

read more

UKC Girls Soccer All Conference

Player of the Year:

Adell Gore (Basehor-Linwood)

Coach of the Year:

Jay Jay Dunham (Basehor-Linwood)

Position 1st Team School Grade
Goalkeeper Hannah Hawley Leavenworth 12
Defender Elaine Flory Basehor-Linwood 10
Defender Kylie Albright De Soto 9
Defender Olivia Page De Soto 10
Defender Addison Hunter Leavenworth 12
Midfield/Forward Adell Gore Basehor-Linwood 12
Midfield/Forward Teigan Capper Basehor-Linwood 11
Midfield/Forward Jordan Zade De Soto 12
Midfield/Forward Macie Albright De Soto 12
Midfield/Forward Sophie Landrum De Soto 10
Midfield/Forward Abby Martin Leavenworth 12
Utility Player Sadie Dipman Leavenworth 12
Position 2nd Team School Grade
Goalkeeper Hallie Scott De Soto 12
Defender Emily Heffernan De Soto 11
Defender Savannah Stermer Lansing 10
Defender Emma Manrose Shawnee Heights 12
Defender Katie Mulligan Shawnee Heights 11
Midfield/Forward Audrey Smith Basehor-Linwood 10
Midfield/Forward Isabelle Jones De Soto 9
Midfield/Forward Brooke Collins Leavenworth 11
Midfield/Forward Emily Nachbar Leavenworth 12
Midfield/Forward Kyler Bowman Shawnee Heights 12
Midfield/Forward Sarah Navidad Turner 12
Utility Player Aleyda Salazar Turner 10
Position Honorable Mention School Grade
Goal Keeper Hannah Miller Basehor-Linwood 9
Midfield/Forward Chloe Collins De Soto 10
Utility Riley Padden De Soto 12
Midfield/Forward Emily Piburn Lansing 11
Midfield/Forward Harley Woodcock Lansing 12
Midfield/Forward Jessica Gray Lansing 12
Utility Julia Mullins Lansing 12
Midfield/Forward Kalyn Walter Shawnee Heights 10
Midfield/Forward Lily Martin Shawnee Heights 10
Defender Adriana Loya-Laredo Turner 10
Goal Keeper Judith Silvestre Turner 12
Midfield/Forward Jazmine Pauly Turner 12

Click here for the full list of All Conference Teams.

read more

UKC Track and Field Champions

The Basehor-Linwood girls and De Soto boys are the 2021 Track & Field Champions of the United Kansas Conference!

The 2021 UKC boys and girls track & field championship was held on Wednesday, May 12th at Shawnee Heights High School.

Girls Team Results
  1. Basehor-Linwood: 146
  2. Lansing: 123
  3. De Soto: 113
  4. Leavenworth: 100
  5. Shawnee Heights: 60
  6. Turner: 10
Boys Team Results
  1. De Soto: 146
  2. Leavenworth: 130
  3. Lansing: 123
  4. Shawnee Heights: 84
  5. Basehor-Linwood: 62
  6. Turner: 10

UKC TRACK & FIELD COMPLETE RESULTS

Click here for updated Conference Cup Standings

Picture credits to @BLHSTrackField and on Twitter

read more

UKC Girls Swimming Champions

The Lansing Lions are the 2021 Girls Swimming Champions of the United Kansas Conference!

The 2021 UKC Girls Swimming Championship was held on Monday, May 11th at Turner High School.

Team Results
  1. Lansing: 294
  2. De Soto: 291
  3. Basehor-Linwood: 188
  4. Leavenworth: 168
  5. Shawnee Heights: 150
  6. Turner: 22

UKC GIRLS SWIMMING COMPLETE RESULTS

Click here for updated Conference Cup Standings

Picture credits to Coach Besser @LHS_SwimCoach on Twitter.

read more

UKC Boys Golf Champions

The Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds are the 2021 Boys Golf Champions of the United Kansas Conference!

The 2021 UKC Boys Golf Championship was held on Monday, May 10th at Shiloh Springs Golf Course in Platte City, MO and hosted by Leavenworth High School.

Team Results
  1. Shawnee Heights: 329
  2. Basehor-Linwood: 339
  3. De Soto: 352
  4. Lansing: 402
  5. Leavenworth: 438

Individual Champion: Joey Langstraat – Basehor-Linwood

Individual Results – All Conference Teams
1st Team School Score
Joey Langstraat Basehor-Linwood 75
Alex Valdivia Shawnee Heights 77
Wyatt Powell Basehor-Linwood 79
Collin Stephens De Soto 83
Aiden Jones Shawnee Heights 83
Ethan Rottinghaus Shawnee Heights 84
2nd Team School Score
Kyler Ortiz Shawnee Heights 85
Tyler Peterson Shawnee Heights 86
Jack Bakerink De Soto 87
Logan Baechle De Soto 89
Zack Moberg Lansing 89
Carson Strah Basehor-Linwood 92
Honorable Mention School Score
Jacob Lowe Basehor-Linwood 93
Brayden Wadehra De Soto 93
Acacio Abbott Turner 97
Jason Smith Basehor-Linwood 98
Hunter Meyer De Soto 99
Jonah Barrette Leavenworth 100

UKC BOYS GOLF COMPLETE RESULTS

Click here for updated Conference Cup Standings

read more