close

Fall Sports

UKC Football All Conference

Co-Coaches of the Year:

Rod Stallbaumer (Basehor-Linwood) and Brian King (De Soto)

OFFENSE

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Mussett (Basehor-Linwood)

1st Team Grade School Position
Dylan Musset 12 Basehor-Linwood Quarterback
Nolan Ford 12 Basehor-Linwood Running Back
Konner McQuillan 12 Lansing Running Back
Dylan Donnelly 12 Basehor-Linwood Wide Receiver
Keegan Sturdy 12 De Soto Wide Receiver
Connor Flynn 12 De Soto Tight End
Cion Harris 11 Basehor-Linwood Offensive Line
Blake Tucker 12 Basehor-Linwood Offensive Line
Victor Berumen 12 De Soto Offensive Line
Devin Haynes 12 De Soto Offensive Line
Brett Pine 12 Lansing Offensive Line
Nolan Ford 12 Basehor-Linwood All Purpose
2nd Team Grade School Position
Jackson Miller 10 De Soto Quarterback
Marlon McDaniel 12 Basehor-Linwood Running Back
Cameron Bates 12 Turner Running Back
Jacob Coleman 12 Basehor-Linwood Wide Receiver
Tyce Brown 12 Shawnee Heights Wide Receiver
Brock Brown 11 Lansing Tight End
Michael Mashburn 12 De Soto Offensive Line
Drew French 10 Lansing Offensive Line
Anthony Garcia 11 Leavenworth Offensive Line
Zyree White 12 Shawnee Heights Offensive Line
Reid Holthaus 11 Shawnee Heights Offensive Line
Keegan Sturdy 12 De Soto All Purpose
Honorable Mention Grade School Position
Luke Schneider 11 Lansing Quarterback
Hunter Wohler 10 Shawnee Heights Quaterback
Conner Brady 12 De Soto Running Back
Tyson Priddy 10 De Soto Running Back
JaHawn Byrd 11 Leavenworth Running Back
Davion Gardenhire 11 Shawnee Heights Running Back
Devin Whitworth 11 Leavenworth Wide Receiver
Freddy Maisberger 12 Shawnee Heights Wide Receiver
T.J. Swietek 12 Shawnee Heights Wide Receiver
Reneauz Jackson 12 Turner Tight End
Logan Newsom 11 De Soto Offensive Line
Braedon Casto 12 Shawnee Heights Offensive Line
Jayson Zuperku 11 Shawnee Heights Offensive Line
Dylan McLain 12 Lansing All Purpose
Drake Allen 12 Leavenworth All Purpose

DEFENSE

Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Friesen (Basehor-Linwood)

1st Team Grade School Position
Jace Friesen 12 Basehor-Linwood Defensive Line
Josh Willcutt 11 Basehor-Linwood Defensive Line
Adam Maskil 12 De Soto Defensive Line
Zyree White 12 Shawnee Heights Defensive Line
Austin Coulson 12 Basehor-Linwood Linebacker
Luke Barger 11 De Soto Linebacker
Jourdan Bridgette 12 Lansing Linebacker
Cameron Bates 12 Turner Linebacker
Kyle Alcanter 12 Basehor-Linwood Defensive Back
Dallas Williams 11 De Soto Defensive Back
Austin Rosetta 10 De Soto Defensive Back
Tyce Brown 12 Shawnee Heights Defensive Back
2nd Team Grade School Position
Mason Ericson 11 De Soto Defensive Line
Brett Pine 12 Lansing Defensive Line
Austin Shoffner 12 Leavenworth Defensive Line
Reneauz Jackson 12 Turner Defensive Line
Brock Hofer 11 Basehor-Linwood Linebacker
Mason Parrish 11 De Soto Linebacker
Seth Drennan 12 Leavenworth Linebacker
Santiago Soto 12 Shawnee Heights Linebacker
Matt McKnight 12 Basehor-Linwood Defensive Back
Shane Watts 11 De Soto Defensive Back
Tre’Matt Pledger 12 Lansing Defensive Back
Chris Glenn 12 Shawnee Heights Defensive Back
Honorable Mention Grade School Position
Conor Baker 11 Lansing Defensive Line
Davyion Canady 12 Shawnee Heights Defensive Line
Reid Holthaus 11 Shawnee Heights Defensive Line
Nolan Ford 12 Basehor-Linwood Linebacker
Timirance Adams 11 Shawnee Heights Linebacker
Chase Eklund 11 Shawnee Heights Linebacker
Jackson Jennings 12 Basehor-Linwood Defensive Back
Dylan McLain 12 Lansing Defensive Back
Drake Allen 11 Leavenworth Defensive Back
Donovan Deleon 12 Shawnee Heights Defensive Back

SPECIAL TEAMS

1st Team Grade School Position
Manuel Salamanca 10 Shawnee Heights Kicker
Nolan Ford 12 Basehor-Linwood Punter
Jackson Jennings 12 Basehor-Linwood Returner
2nd Team Grade School Position
Eli Gratz 11 De Soto Kicker
Dallas Williams 11 De Soto Punter
Tyce Brown 12 Shawnee Heights Returner
Honorable Mention Grade School Position
Nate Parkison 11 Basehor-Linwood Kicker
Dylan McLain 12 Lansing Punter

Click here for the full list of All Conference Teams.

 

read more

UKC Cross Country Champions

The Shawnee Heights girls and Lansing boys are the 2018 Cross Country Champions of the United Kansas Conference!

The 2018 UKC boys and girls cross country championship was held on Thursday, October 12th at WYCO Park.

Girls Team Results
  1. Shawnee Heights: 1:46:10.7
  2. Basehor-Linwood: 1:48:32.2
  3. Leavenworth: 1:49:30.6
  4. De Soto: 1:51:19.4
  5. Lansing: 1:54:19.5
  6. Turner: No team score
Girls Individual Results (Top 5)
  1. Kylie Phillips – Shawnee Heights: 20:34.6
  2. Cyra Chronister – Turner: 20:49.0
  3. Rylee Jones – Basehor-Linwood: 20:57.8
  4. Sarah Wagner – Leavenworth: 21:00.6
  5. Cara Lassman – Shawnee Heights: 21:02.6

UKC GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY COMPLETE RESULTS

Boys Team Results
  1. Lansing: 1:26:06.9
  2. De Soto: 1:26:57.5
  3. Leavenworth: 1:29:49.8
  4. Basehor-Linwood: 1:33:08.3
  5. Shawnee Heights: 1:35:03.9
  6. Turner: 1:46:39.0
Boys Individual Results (Top 5)
  1. Sam Hubert – De Soto: 16:27.5
  2. Daniel Bohnemann – Leavenworth: 16:46.7
  3. Terry Robinson – Lansing: 16:50.9
  4. Liam Neidig – Lansing: 16:56.9
  5. Carson Sturdy – De Soto: 17:05.2

UKC BOYS CROSS COUNTRY COMPLETE RESULTS

Click here for updated Conference Cup Standings

Picture credits to @blhsathletics and @DeSotoWildcats on Twitter.

read more